Privacy Policy

MOSS values the privacy of its customers. This policy is a summary of the way in which MOSS handles personal information about individuals.

  1. Each company within the MOSS is an organisation that is bound by the National Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988. You can obtain a copy of the National Privacy Principles from the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner.
  2. The kind of personal information which the MOSS holds is:
    • a. Names, addresses, phone and fax numbers and e-mail addresses;
    • b. Sales information;
    • c. Other relevant personal information, with our clients consent.
    • d. Generally we do not collect sensitive information. If we do collect sensitive information, we will get your consent.
  3. The main purpose for which the MOSS collects this information is to contact you in relation to products or services we provide to you, and for related internal business purposes.
    • a. The MOSS may also use the information to inform you about products or services provided by the MOSS which we feel may be of interest to you. You may inform us that you do not wish to receive this type of information.
  4. We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. If, at any time, you discover that information held about you is incorrect, you may contact us to have the information corrected.
    • a. In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.
  5. The storage and use of the personal information will be undertaken in a secure manner that protects your privacy, records will be kept for as long as required by law or is prudent having regard to administrative requirements.
  6. The MOSS will only disclose personal information to organisations outside the MOSS in the following circumstances:
    • a. To vehicle manufacturers, under the terms of the MOSS work agreement with them to assist ongoing service support.  – If we collect information on behalf of a finance provider in relation to your application for finance, we will disclose the information to that finance provider.
    • b. To government departments or agencies as required by law.
  7. Under the National Privacy Principles, you have a right to have access to personal information held about you, and to correct or update the information if necessary. If you would like to request access, please contact our Privacy Officer and ask for an application form. Only written requests for access will be accepted. In general, we will respond to your request for access within 21 days.
  8. We provide links to Web sites outside of our web sites, as well as to third party Web sites. These linked sites are not under our control, and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of using that Web site and its privacy statement.
  9. If you have any concerns or queries about our privacy policy, or if you would like further information about the way the MOSS handles personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer on (08) 8431 4116 .

Moss Band from Adelaide, Australia